eggroup sector dermocosmetico perfumeria

veda active pygeum



Veda active and the Ayurveda
The word ayurveda has its root in two Sanskrit words: Ayur, "Ayuso" which means longevity and Veda, "ved or veda" which means science and ayurveda is the science of rejuvenation and restoration of health.

It is regarded as a genuine system of life to promote health and has its origins in India over 5,000 years ago. The Ayurvedic pharmacopoeia contains over 5,000 different formulations that have been developed over millennia.

VEDA ACTIVE is a line of plant extracts based on the ancient Ayurvedic medicine but with today’s technology. Extracts with extreme purity in active ingredients.


Composition and molecular structure
The main actives of Pygeum are phytosterols, especially β-sitosterol which has antiinflammatory effects. It also contains pentacyclic triterpenes with antiedema properties, and ferulic acid esters.

The β-sitosterol is one of the most important actives of Pygeum africanum, using in therapeutic thet lipid-sterolic extract.

pygeum


Mechanism of action
The lipid-sterolic extract of Pygeum africanum has antiinflammatory and antiedema effects. It’s action is based on:
• Inhibition of the enzyme 5 - α-reductase, preventing the conversion of testosterone (T) to dihydrotestosterone (DHT).
• Inhibition of the enzyme 5-lipooxygenase, inhibition which would block the synthesis of leukotrienes avoiding the formation of edema and erythema.


Effectiveness
There was an in vitro study using leukotrienes (as a metabolite of the 5-lipooxygenase) exposed to Pygeum. Two formulations were prepared and they showed that Pygeum had the capacity to inactivate the metabolites of 5 lipooxygenase.

Paubert-Braquet M, Cave A, Hocquemiller R. Delacroix D.Dupont C, Hedef N, Borgeat P. Effect of Pygeum africanum extract on A23187-stimulated production of lipoxygenase metabolitos from human polymorphonuclear cells. Lipid Mediat Cell Signal. 1994 May; 9(3):285-90. Links


Applications
In cases where there is an excess of circulating androgens, such as acne vulgaris or alopecia, which are characterized by an increase of 5 - α-reductase and increased local production of DHT. That's why its topical applications are aimed primarily at:
• Treatment of acne vulgaris
• Treatment of hair loss


Inci name: Pygeum africanum extract
Purity: 14% β-sitosterol
Solubility: dispersible in hot mineral oil (10%) / soluble in C12-C15 alkyl benzoate (10%)
Dosage: 0.05 to 0.1%